HPE 3PAR 7400c DL360 Gen10 10GBit iSCSI 76TB SAS 56 Core Gold 512GB SAN Solution

2x HP DL360 Gen10 2x 5120 Gold 256GB 2x 400GB MU SAS SSD P408i-a 2x 800W PSU's 1U Rack Servers 2x HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 562SFP+ Adapter 4x HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+ 1x HPE 3PAR StoreServ 7400c 2-node Storage Array 2x HP 3PAR 7000 2-pt 10G iSCSI/FCoE Adapter 3x HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure 96x HP M6710 900GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive 2x Cisco N3K-C3064PQ-10GX 3064 Nexus Switch 96x Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module (Multimode Fiber) 2x HP DL360 Gen10 Rack Rail Kit 4x HP 3PAR 7400c Rack Rail Kit 8x 2 Meter LC-LC Multi Mode Fibre Cables 4x HP External SAS 2 Meter Cables
SKU: 867959-B21 QR496A QR487A Cisco N3K-C3064PQ-10GX 30-CONFIG
Delivery: Free shipping worldwide on all orders.
Condition: Refurbished.
Warranty: Three year warranty and remote support included.
Returns: 30 day no quibble returns.
£28,925.00 incl vat

Product Description

HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400c 2-Node 76.8TB SAS 10GB iSCSI SAN With 2x DL360 Gen10 Rack Server 

All the hardware has been reset back to factory defaults with default passwords. This configuration comes with ALL SFP's, rails and cables so you're ready to plug and play!

You have 55TB usable capacity! You can see storage breakdown in the images.

Both servers have Dual Gold 5120 CPU's with 56-Cores & 256GB DDR4 RAM.

If you don't know much about HPE 3PAR and why the technology is revolutionary to the SAN Storage and Storage sector as a whole, we've outlined a few major advancements compared with traditional SAN Storage Arrays and RAID technology.

This solution is ideal for storage DRS as it has both spinning disk's and SSD's. DRS is the resource scheduling and load balancing solution for vSphere, it works on a cluster of ESXi hosts and provides resource management capabilities like load balancing and virtual machine placement. When Storage DRS is enabled, it provides recommendations for virtual machine disk placement and migration to balance space and I/O resources across the datastores in the datastore cluster. DRS strives to keep your VMs happy.

Both servers have 1x HP 562SFP+ 10GB Dual Port adapter installed that connect to the Cisco Nexus C3064PQ Switch. This is the network switch you'll be using for your 10GB iSCSI SAN network traffic, but you could also VLAN segment it for normal network traffic as well.

The Nexus C3064PQ delivers 10GB performance with up to 48 ports in an energy-efficient, 1U form factor, providing maximum flexibility for diverse deployment and cooling strategies. It provides a flexible, simple, and easy-to-use SAN solution with industry-leading technology.

The DL360p Gen10 Servers have 1x embedded 4-Port adapters to connect the servers to your existing core Ethernet network.

Grab yourself a VERY FAST very cheap full blow SAN/Server solution!

Configuration:

2x HP DL360 Gen10 2x 5120 Gold 256GB 2x 400GB MU SAS SSD P408i-a 2x 800W PSU's 1U Rack Servers
2x HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 562SFP+ Adapter
4x HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+
1x HPE 3PAR StoreServ 7400c 2-node Storage Array
2x HP 3PAR 7000 2-pt 10G iSCSI/FCoE Adapter
3x HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
96x HP M6710 900GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive
2x Cisco N3K-C3064PQ-10GX 3064 Nexus Switch
96x Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module (Multimode Fiber)
2x HP DL360 Gen10 Rack Rail Kit
4x HP 3PAR 7400c Rack Rail Kit
8x 2 Meter LC-LC Multi Mode Fibre Cables 
4x HP External SAS 2 Meter Cables

SERVERS
2x HP DL360 Gen10 2x 5120 Gold 256GB RAM 2x 400GB MU SAS SSD 1x 562SFP+ Adapter P408i-a 2x 800W PSU's 1U Rack Server
(2 of the below configuration)

1x 867959-B21 - HPE DL360 Gen10 2x Heatsink S100i SR 8SFF CTO 1u Rack Server
2x SR3GD - Intel Xeon-Gold 5120 (2.2GHz/14-core/105W) FIO Processor
8x 815100-B21 - HPE 32GB (1x32GB) Dual Rank x4 DDR4-2666 CAS-19-19-19 Registered Memory Kit
2x P04525-B21 - HPE 400GB SAS 12G Mixed Use SFF (2.5in) SC 3yr Wty Digitally Signed Firmware SSD
1x 727055-B21 - HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-Port 562SFP+ Adapter (Both Brackets)
2x 455883-B21 - HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+
1x 804331-B21 - HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 (8 Internal Lanes/2GB Cache) 12G SAS Modular Controller
2x 865428-B21 - HPE 800W Flex Slot Universal Hot Plug Low Halogen Power Supply Kit
1x 874543-B21 - HPE 1U Gen10 SFF Easy Install Rail Kit
1x 512485-B21 - HP iLO Advanced Including 1yr24x7 Technical Support

STORAGE

1x HP 3PAR StoreServ 7400c Dual 10GB Controller (96x 900GB 10K SAS) SAN Solution

1x QR482A - HPE 3PAR StoreServ 7400c 2-node Storage SAN Head Array
2x QR487A - HP 3PAR 7000 2-pt 10G iSCSI/FCoE Adapter
3x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
96x QR496A - HP M6710 900GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive
4x 692981-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
8x LC-LCMM2M - LC-LC Multi Mode 2M Fibre Cables
4x 407339-B21 - HP External Mini SAS 2m Cables

NETWORKING

2x N3K-C3064PQ-10GX - Cisco N3K-C3064PQ-10GX 3064 Nexus Switch
96x SFP-10G-SR - Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module (Multimode Fiber MMF)

The HP SAN Controller is capable of RAID 0 RAID 0+1 RAID 5 RAID 6-ADG RAID 10 RAID 50 RAID 60 logical drive configurations

  • HPE 3PAR Storage Arrays cut the spinning hard disk drive and SSD drives into 1GB chunklets automatically as soon as the hard drives are inserted into the array. Physical disks are divided into chunklets. When a physical disk is admitted to the system, it is divided into chunklets that become available to the system. Some chunklets are used by Logical Disks. Other chunklets are designated as spares, to hold relocated data during a disk failure or during maintenance procedures.
  • Each chunklet occupies contiguous space on a physical disk. Space on a physical disk is allocated as follows: All chunklets are 1 GiB; 256 MiB of space is reserved for the table of contents (TOC), which contains the internal description of the system. The TOCs on all physical disks in the system contain the same information; 4 MiB of space is reserved for diagnostic use-2 MiB beginning after the TOC and 2 MiB from the end of the disk logical block address; One or more chunklets are allocated as spares. Any chunklet can be reserved as a spare, but the system setup script selects those chunklets as close to the end of the physical disk's logical block space as possible; The remainder of the disk can be used for Logical Disks.
  • Spare Chunklets Explained - Some chunklets are identified as spares when the system is first set up at installation. Data from other chunklets is moved or reconstructed to these spare chunklets in response to a chunklet or disk failure or when a drive magazine must be serviced. This initial spare storage is equal to the amount of storage in a single drive magazine, using the largest size physical disks.
  • A Logical Disk (LD) is a collection of physical disk chunklets arranged as rows of RAID sets. Each RAID set is made up of chunklets from different physical disks. LDs are pooled together in Common Provisioning Groups (CPG), which allocate space to virtual volumes. Creating CPGs maps out the data layout parameters for creating LDs. LDs are created automatically by the system when virtual volumes are created from CPGs. The RAID type, space allocation, growth increments, and other LD parameters can be set when you create a CPG, or can be modified after you create a CPG. For information about CPGs.

One of the most amazing parts of HPE 3PAR Chunklet technology is that you can lose a whole disk shelf to either power failure or disk loss and you still don't lose your data. This is because there is a rule when the Chunklet RAID Sets are created when you setup your CPG. The array will not let more than 2x 1GB Chunklets from the same Chunklet RAID set reside on the same hard drive or disk shelf. This means that using either RAID1, RAID5 or RAID6 for your CPG's, you will be able to tolerate the loss of a full disk shelf without losing your data or having to bring your 3PAR SAN Storage Array offline. 

Another great feature if that you don't have to group disks into RAID sets of the same sized disk anymore. Because 3PAR splits the disk into 1GB chunklets, as long as you have the same speed disk in the same RAID sets, you can group all sorts of sized disks together. For example, you could have a CPG of 146GB, 300GB, 450GB, 600GB, 900GB or 1.2TB 10K RPM and or 15K RPM hard drives with no problem, because they are of the same speed RPM (You can have 10K and 15K RPM drives in the same CPG). It's the same for the 7.2k RPM drives.... You could have a mixture of 1TB, 2TB, 3TB, 4TB, 6TB or 8TB 7.2k RPM disks in the same CPG, again, because they are of the same RPM speed... Sizes doesn't matter because your 3PAR array cuts your disks into 1GB chunklets! It's the same for SSD's! You can mix the same speed SSD's in the same CPG's!

Another amazing part of 3PAR technology is "Peer Persistence" - If you have 2x HPE 3PAR Array in the same data centre or even at separate colocation facilities, you can group them together into a "Peer Persistence Group". This bascally means that you can present 2x SAN Storage Arrays as 1x Storage array to your HOSTS!! Your hosts think there is just one array using 1x WWN number for then SAN, when in fact there is 2x 3PAR SAN Storage Array. One is the Master Array and one is the Standby Array. In the event of a major disaster, like a power outage to the Master Array, the Standby Array will take over instantly, with no affect felt by your hosts! True SAN failover WITHOUT the setup complexities of old technologies like the old HPE EVA Continuous Access. The 3PAR Arrays do not need to be of the same model or age, you could have a HPE 3PAR 7200c and a HPE 3PAR 8400 in the same Peer Persistence Group.

This HPE 3PAR 7400c comes fully licensed with the following features enabled: 

3PAR OS Suite
Adaptive Flash Cache
Adaptive Optimization
Data Encryption
Dynamic Optimization
Management Plug-In for VMware vCenter
Peer Motion
Peer Persistence
Priority Optimization
Recovery Manager for Exchange
Recovery Manager for Microsoft Hyper-V
Recovery Manager for Oracle
Recovery Manager for SQL
Recovery Manager for VMware vSphere
Remote Copy
System Reporter
System Tuner
Thin Conversion
Thin Copy Reclamation
Thin Deduplication
Thin Persistence
VDS Provider for Microsoft Windows
Virtual Copy
Virtual Domains
Virtual Lock
VSS Provider for Microsoft Windows

Additional options can be purchased from our HP Refurbished stock holding of over 250,000 items!

Shop our full range of Pre-configured Storage here

If you would like this configuration with any modification, please get in touch with our professional and friendly team on 01423 223430, email sales@intelligentservers.co.uk or speak to our team on live chat 9am-5.30pm Monday to Friday.

Warranty Information

All of our hardware comes with a free 3 year warranty. If you have any issues with what you have ordered please call +44 (0)1423 223430 and request our RMA department and they will arrange a replacement. We also promise to provide free remote setup and support for the lifetime of the warranty. So if you have any issues deploying, configuring, connecting or migrating your hardware into your current infrastructure, support from an experienced team of IT professionals is just a phone call away!

Similar Products

HPE 3PAR M6710 7.2TB 15K SAS (24x 300GB 15K SAS) Storage Expansion Enclosure

  • 1x HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
  • 24x HPE M6710 300GB 6G SAS 15K SFF Hard Drive
  • 2x HP 3PAR M6710/M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module
  • 2x HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply
  • 1x HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
  • £2,400.00 incl vat £1,746.00 incl vat

    HP 3PAR M6720 3.5 inch 4U SAS Drive Enclosure 4PSU + Rail - QR491A / QR491-63012

    1x QR491A - HP 3PAR M6720 3.5 inch 4U SAS Drive Enclosure 4PSU 2x 683251-001 - HP 3PAR M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module 4x 682373-001 - HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply 1x 683253-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
    £315.00 incl vat

    HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure + Rails - QR490A / QR490-63012

    1x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure 2x 683251-001 - HP 3PAR M6710/M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module 2x 682373-001 - HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply 1x 683253-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
    £335.00 incl vat

    HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 SFF (2.5in) SAS Drive Enclosure - H6Z26A

    1x H6Z26A - HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 SFF(2.5in) SAS Drive Enclosure 1x 683253-001 - HP 2U Rack Kit 3PAR StoreServ
    £650.00 incl vat