HP 3PAR 7200c 2-Tier 24TB SSD & SAS 10Gbit iSCSI DL360 Gen9 40-Core SAN Solution

2x HP DL360 Gen9 2x E5-2650v3 256GB P440ar/2GB FBWC 4-Port 1Gbit 331FLR 2x 800W 2x 146GB 15K SAS 1U Servers 2x HP NC523 Dual Port 10Gbit Ethernet Network Adapter with 2x SFP+ 10Gbit Installed 1x QR511A - HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200 2-node Storage Base 2x QR487A - HP 3Par StoreSer PCIe Dual Port 10GB iSCSI FCoE Network Adapter 4x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure 20x QR503A - HP 3PAR M6710 200GB 6G SAS SSD Hard Drive 40x C8R72A - HP 600GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive 2x Cisco Nexus 5010 20-Port 10GB Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 20x 10GB SFP's 2x HP DL360 Gen9 Rack Rail Kit 5x HP 3PAR 7200c Rack Rail Kit 4x 2 Meter LC-LC Multi Mode Fibre Cables 10x HP External SAS 2 Meter Cables
SKU: 755258-B21 QR511A QR503A C8R72A N5K-C5010P-BF-CONFIG
Delivery: Free shipping worldwide on all orders.
Condition: Refurbished.
Warranty: Three year warranty and remote support included.
Returns: 30 day no quibble returns.
£14,995.00 incl vat

Product Description

HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200c 2-Node 24.9TB 2 Tier SSD & SAS 10GBit SAN With 2x DL360 Gen9 Rack Server Configuration.

You have 18.8TB usable capacity! You can see storage breakdown in the images.

Both servers have 20-Cores & 256GB DDR4 RAM.

This HPE 3PAR 7200c comes fully licensed with the following features enabled: 

  • 3PAR OS Suite
  • Adaptive Flash Cache
  • Adaptive Optimization
  • Data Encryption
  • Dynamic Optimization
  • Management Plug-In for VMware vCenter
  • Peer Motion
  • Peer Persistence
  • Priority Optimization
  • Recovery Manager for Exchange
  • Recovery Manager for Microsoft Hyper-V
  • Recovery Manager for Oracle
  • Recovery Manager for SQL
  • Recovery Manager for VMware vSphere
  • Remote Copy
  • System Reporter
  • System Tuner
  • Thin Conversion
  • Thin Copy Reclamation
  • Thin Deduplication
  • Thin Persistence
  • VDS Provider for Microsoft Windows
  • Virtual Copy
  • Virtual Domains
  • Virtual Lock
  • VSS Provider for Microsoft Windows

This solution is ideal for storage DRS as it has both spinning disk's and SSD's. DRS is the resource scheduling and load balancing solution for vSphere, it works on a cluster of ESXi hosts and provides resource management capabilities like load balancing and virtual machine placement. When Storage DRS is enabled, it provides recommendations for virtual machine disk placement and migration to balance space and I/O resources across the datastores in the datastore cluster. DRS strives to keep your VMs happy.

Both servers have 1x Dual Port HP 10Gbit SFP+  Ethernet Fibre Card installed that connect to the Cisco Nexus 5010 20-Port 10GB Gigabit Ethernet Switch. This is the network switch you'll be using for your 10Gbit iSCSI SAN network traffic, but you could also VLAN segment it for normal network traffic as well.

The Cisco Nexus 10Gbit Ethernet Switch is a Layer-2 Networking switch with VLAN capability so you can hook this switch up to the rest of your core network if needed using SFP+ 10Gbit Modules.

The DL360p Gen9 Servers have 1x 4-Port 1Gbit 331FLR FlexLOM NIC cards to connect the servers to your existing core Ethernet network.

Grab yourself a VERY FAST very cheap full blow SAN/Server solution!

All the hardware has been reset back to factory defaults with default passwords. You're ready to plug and play!

Configuration:

2x HP DL360 Gen9 2x E5-2650v3 256GB P440ar/2GB FBWC 4-Port 1Gbit 331FLR 2x 800W 2x 146GB 15K SAS 1U Servers
2x HP NC523 Dual Port 10Gbit Ethernet Network Adapter with 2x SFP+ 10Gbit Installed 
1x QR511A - HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200 2-node Storage Base
2x QR487A - HP 3Par StoreSer PCIe Dual Port 10GB iSCSI FCoE Network Adapter
4x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
20x QR503A - HP 3PAR M6710 200GB 6G SAS SSD Hard Drive
40x C8R72A - HP 600GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive
2x Cisco Nexus 5010 20-Port 10GB Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 20x 10GB SFP's
2x HP DL360 Gen9 Rack Rail Kit
5x HP 3PAR 7200c Rack Rail Kit
4x 2 Meter LC-LC Multi Mode Fibre Cables 
10x HP External SAS 2 Meter Cables

SERVERS
2x HP DL360 Gen9 2x E5-2650v3 256GB P440ar/2GB FBWC 4-Port 1Gbit 331FLR 2x 800W PSU 2x 146GB 15K SAS 1U Server
(2 of the below configuration)

1x 755258-B21 - HP DL360 Gen9 2x Heatsink 7x Fans 0GB B140i/ZM 0PSU 8SFF 1U Rack Server
2x SR1YA - Intel Xeon E5-2650v3 10-Core 2.30GHz Processor
16x 726719-B21 - HP 16GB (1x16GB) Dual Rank x4 DDR4-2133 CAS-15-15-15 Registered Memory Kit
1x 726736-B21 - HP Smart Array P440ar/2GB FBWC Array Controller
1x 684208-B21 - HP 1GbE 4-port 331FLR Adapter
1x 727258-B21   - HP DL/ML/SL 96W 145mm Smart Storage Battery
2x 720479-B21 - HPE 800W Flex Slot Platinum Hot Plug Power Supply Kit
2x 652605-B21 - HP 146GB 6G SAS 15K SFF (2.5-inch) SC Enterprise
1x 734807-B21 - HP DL360 Gen9 1U SFF Rail Kit
1x 593717-B21 - HP NC523SFP 10Gb 2-port Server Adapter
2x 455883-B21 - HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+

STORAGE

1x HP 3PAR StoreServ Dual 10Gbit 2 Tier (20x 200GB SSD & 40x 600GB 10K SAS) SAN Solution

1x QR482A - HP 3PAR StoreServ 7200 2-node Storage Base
2x QR487A - HP 3Par StoreSer PCIe Dual Port 10GB iSCSI FCoE Network Adapter
4x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
20x QR503A - HP 3PAR M6710 200GB 6G SAS SSD Hard Drive
40x C8R72A - HP 600GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Hard Drive
5x 692981-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
10x 407339-B21 - HP External Mini SAS 2m Cables
4x LC-LCMM2M - LC-LC Multi Mode 2M Fibre Cables

NETWORKING

2x N5K-C5010P-BF - Cisco Nexus 5010 20-Port 10GB Gigabit Ethernet Switch
40x SFP-10G-SR - Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module

The HP SAN Controller is capable of RAID 0 RAID 0+1 RAID 5 RAID 6-ADG RAID 10 RAID 50 RAID 60 logical drive configurations

Shop our full range of Pre-configured Storage here

If you would like this configuration with any modification, please get in touch with our professional and friendly team on 01423 223430, email sales@intelligentservers.co.uk or speak to our team on live chat 9am-5.30pm Monday to Friday.

Warranty Information

All of our hardware comes with a free 3 year warranty. If you have any issues with what you have ordered please call +44 (0)1423 223430 and request our RMA department and they will arrange a replacement. We also promise to provide free remote setup and support for the lifetime of the warranty. So if you have any issues deploying, configuring, connecting or migrating your hardware into your current infrastructure, support from an experienced team of IT professionals is just a phone call away!

Similar Products

HPE 3PAR M6710 7.2TB 15K SAS (24x 300GB 15K SAS) Storage Expansion Enclosure

  • 1x HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure
  • 24x HPE M6710 300GB 6G SAS 15K SFF Hard Drive
  • 2x HP 3PAR M6710/M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module
  • 2x HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply
  • 1x HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
  • £2,400.00 incl vat £1,746.00 incl vat

    HP 3PAR M6720 3.5 inch 4U SAS Drive Enclosure 4PSU + Rail - QR491A / QR491-63012

    1x QR491A - HP 3PAR M6720 3.5 inch 4U SAS Drive Enclosure 4PSU 2x 683251-001 - HP 3PAR M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module 4x 682373-001 - HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply 1x 683253-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
    £315.00 incl vat

    HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure + Rails - QR490A / QR490-63012

    1x QR490A - HP 3PAR M6710 2.5 inch 2U SAS Drive Enclosure 2x 683251-001 - HP 3PAR M6710/M6720 I/O Controller ESM Module 2x 682373-001 - HP 3PAR 580W Power Supply 1x 683253-001 - HP 3PAR Rack Rail Kit 2U for StoreServ 7000
    £335.00 incl vat

    HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 SFF (2.5in) SAS Drive Enclosure - H6Z26A

    1x H6Z26A - HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 SFF(2.5in) SAS Drive Enclosure 1x 683253-001 - HP 2U Rack Kit 3PAR StoreServ
    £650.00 incl vat